CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85663

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2'-Azobis-(2-amidinopropane) hcl (CAS # 2997-92-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,2'-Azobis-(2-amidinopropane) hcl will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division